Home

GLUK's Notice Board

PACF Scholarships 2018-19
Dear All, We thought you might be interested in a ...
Read More
2018 Opening Dates
Happy New Year to you all. This is to remind ...
Read More
Merry Christmas
May the spirit of the Christmas fill your home with ...
Read More
International Conference on ICAJP2017
Receive the warmest compliments from The Psychological Society of Kenya ...
Read More
GLUKSO 2017/2018 Elections
The GLUK Electoral Commission invites all students to participate in ...
Read More
Request for Applications
The MEASURE Evaluation project is pleased to announce a request ...
Read More
Loading...

GLUK Programs

PROGRAM NAME STUDY MODE DURATION
PhD in Community Health and Development Part – Time 3 Years
PhD in Business Administration Part – Time
3 Years
PhD in Agribusiness Management
Part – Time
3 Years
PROGRAM NAME STUDY MODE DURATION
Master of Community Health and Development (MCHD) Part – Time/Full – Time 8 Semesters
Master of Science (MSc.) in Nursing Part – Time 6 Trimesters
Master of Public Health (MPH) in Nursing Part – Time/Full – Time 8 Semesters
Master of Science (MSc.) in Community Nutrition Part – Time/Full – Time 8 Semesters
Master of Theology (M.Th.) Part – Time/Full – Time 5 Semesters
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Part – Time 4 Semesters
Master of Science (MSc.) in Agribusiness Management Part – Time 6 Semesters
PROGRAM NAME STUDY MODE DURATION
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN – Direct Entry) Full – Time 12 Trimesters
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN – Upgrading) Part – Time/Full – Time 9 Trimesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Community Health & Development (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Community Health & Development
Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Community Nutrition (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Clinical Medicine & Community Health (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 12 Trimesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Clinical Medicine & Community Health (Upgrading) Part – Time 9 Trimesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Medicine (Direct Entry) Full – Time 12 Trimesters
Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Medicine (Upgrading) Part – Time 6 Trimesters
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed. Arts) Part – Time/Full – Time 9 Semesters
Bachelor of Arts in Counseling Psychology (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Arts in Counseling Psychology
Part – Time 6 Semesters
Bachelor of Theology (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Theology
Part – Time 5 Semesters
Bachelor of Theology (Ministry-Based)
Part – Time 5 Semesters
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Part – Time 6 Semesters
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Part – Time 6 Semesters
Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness Management (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 8 Semesters
Bachelor of Science in Hospitality & Tourism (Direct Entry)
Full – Time 6 Semesters
Bachelor of Science in Hospitality & Tourism
Part – Time 6 Semesters
PROGRAM NAME STUDY MODE DURATION
Diploma in Community Health & Development
Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Community Nutrition Part – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Information Technology Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Agribusiness Management Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Clinical Medicine & Community Health Part – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Education (ECD) Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Education (PRIMARY EDUCATION) Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Education (SECONDARY  EDUCATION) Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
Diploma in Business Administration
Part – Time/Full – Time 6 Semesters
COURSE TITLE
DURATION COST (KSH.)
Health Sciences
HIV/AIDS Testing and Counseling
4 WEEKS 25,000
Programme Monitoring and Evaluation 4 WEEKS 15,000
Maternal and Child Health 4 WEEKS 15,000
First Aid and Life Skills 4 WEEKS 15,000
Occupational Safety and Health 4 WEEKS 15,000
Project Management 4 WEEKS 15,000
Agribusiness Management
Urban Agribusiness 8 WEEKS 30,000
Organic Farming 4 WEEKS 15,000
Chicken Production 4 WEEKS 15,000
Agricultural Commodity Marketing Operations 4 WEEKS 15,000
Tourism & Hospitality
Food Production 4 WEEKS 15,000
Food and Beverage Service 4 WEEKS 15,000
Event Management 4 WEEKS 15,000
Tour Guiding and Administration 4 WEEKS 15,000
Business Management
Business Plan Development 4 WEEKS 15,000
Front Office and Customer Care 4 WEEKS 15,000
Small and Medium Enterprise Management 4 WEEKS 15,000
Entrepreneurship  Skills 4 WEEKS 15,000
Sales and Marketing Management 4 WEEKS 15,000
Financial Management 4 WEEKS 15,000
Computer and I.T
Computer Application Packages 4 WEEKS  8,000
Computer Networking 4 WEEKS 15,000
Computer Repair & Maintenance 4 WEEKS 15,000
Web design and Graphics 4 WEEKS 20,000
Education
Management of Childhood Institutions 4 WEEKS 20,000
Curriculum Development for Trainers 4 WEEKS 20,000
Monitoring & Evaluation for Education 4 WEEKS 24,000
English for Academic Purposes 4 WEEKS 20,000
Public Speaking for Leaders 4 WEEKS 20,000
Education
French 1,2,3
4 WEEKS 15,000
German 1,2,3
4 WEEKS 15,000
Sign Language Interpretation
4 WEEKS 30,000
Security-Related
Disaster Management
4 WEEKS 15,000
Security Management
4 WEEKS 15,000
PROGRAM NAME MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS
DURATION
Diploma in Food & Beverage Production, Sales & Service Management – KNEC
KCSE Mean Grade C Plain with C- in Biology and Chemistry and D+ in Math 8 Term Contact, 1 Term Attachment
Diploma in Catering & Accommodation – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C Plain with C- in Biology and Chemistry and D+ in Math 8 Term Contact, 1 Term Attachment
Diploma in House Keeping & Laundry – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C Plain with C- in Biology and Chemistry and D+ in Math 8 Term Contact, 1 Term Attachment
Diploma in Tourism Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C Plain with C- in Biology and Chemistry and D+ in Math 8 Term Contact, 1 Term Attachment
Diploma in Tour Guiding & Operations Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 8 Term Contact, 1 Term Attachment
Diploma in Sales & Marketing (Module i, ii, iii,) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Diploma in Human Resource Management (Module i, ii, iii,) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Diploma in Accountancy – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Diploma in Co-operative Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Diploma in Entrepreneurship Development – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Certified Public Accountants (CPA) – KASNEB KCSE Mean Grade C+ with C+ in Math & English 6 Months
Accounting Technician Diploma (ATD) – KASNEB KCSE Mean Grade C- 6 Months
Certificate in Food & Beverage Production, Sales & Service Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Catering & Accommodation – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in House Keeping & Laundry – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Tour Guiding & Operations Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate In Project Management – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Information Studies (Module I & II) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Business Management (Module I & II) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Supply Chain Management (Module I & II) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
Certificate in Human Resource Management (Module I & II) – KNEC KCSE Mean Grade D Plain or its equivalent 6 Months
HIV/AIDS Testing & Counseling – NASCOP KCSE Mean Grade C- with a background in VCT services 4 Weeks

GLUK Governing Structure

Prof. Atieno Amadi “I take this opportunity to welcome all students that have shown interest in being part of the GLUK Fraternity. Karibuni sana and let’s join hands in making GLUK an excellent institution of Higher Learning. We are proud of being your Community Partner…”

# NAME DESIGNATION
1 RT. REV. DR. BISHOP MWAYI ABIERO
CHAIRMAN – BOARD OF TRUSTEES
2 PROF. RICHARD MUGA
BOT MEMBER
3 DR. DOREEN OTHERO
BOT MEMBER
4 PROF. OWINO ONG’OR
BOT MEMBER

# NAME DESIGNATION
1 DR. PETER KIMUTAI CHERUIYOT
CHAIRPERSON – GOVERNING COUNCIL
2 DR. JANE MPUTHIA
VICE CHAIR
3 MR. JARED SALA
TREASURER
4 PROF. ATIENO A. NDEDE-AMADI
SECRETARY
5 PROF. ALEX MUUMBO
MEMBER
6 MS. BARTOO PERPETUA
MEMBER
7 MS. RAYNOR MIGUDA
MEMBER
8 MS. LYDIAH OMINDE
MEMBER
9 REV. JOSEPH MAVULU
MEMBER

GLUK Partners